Increasing RAM size.......

General chit chat, generally Mac related, but doesn't have to be.

Moderator: terlga

Increasing RAM size.......

Postby welshgold » June 24th, 2009, 11:00 am

This was mentioned in the last meeting about slowing down Macs and I said that because I was using Aperture 2 to manipulate my pictures it was, now and again, slowing down and the dreaded coloured wheel was seen way too often. I took lots of folks advice and ordered 2 extra GB's of RAM from this place http://www.crucial.com/ just enter your Macs details and it tells you what card(s) you need. On mine the max. is 4GB so I ordered 2GBx2 sticks and installed with no problems whatsoever. I also bought the optional earth strap - only because I got a bit paranoid about static. Anyway, I've been using it for a couple of weeks now and hardly see any spinning wheels at all! So, I'd recommend this relatively inexpensive upgrade to anyone who's Mac has slowed up....on the other hand, compared to my old windows based computer it was quite fast before the upgrade.
welshgold
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 26th, 2009, 7:38 am
Location: Aberdare

Re: Increasing RAM size.......

Postby Schlagzeuger » June 25th, 2009, 5:28 am

Great news! Thanks for the post. How much did the RAM cost you and please can you take us through the installation?
Schlagzeuger
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 12:02 am
Location: Cardiff

Re: Increasing RAM size.......

Postby welshgold » June 25th, 2009, 7:23 am

For my Mac 2.8GHz Intel core 2 Duo, now 4GB 800MHz DDR2 SDRAM, 24" screen the extra 4GB of RAM kit (2GBx2) was £40.24 and as I mentioned it really was straightforward to install - there's instructions delivered with the memory kit and also on here http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1432 Before I started I placed a towel on my desk and laid the Mac screen on top of it, removed the screws as instructed and took out the 1GBx2 of existing RAM - in quite tightly though so some force req'd. Then put in new RAM making sure I noted the way the old ones were configured but all this is explained in detail in the instructions. The static scare was taken care of by buying the optional straps from crucial and making sure I earthed myself somewhere beforehand - any pipes that are going to earth, i.e. the mains water pipe and that was that really, I checked on 'about this mac' and there it was 'Memory = 4GB' job done! The folk at crucial http://www.crucial.com (just click on 'Download the scanner') were great so why not give it a go? It has certainly made a difference when manipulating my photographs...
welshgold
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 26th, 2009, 7:38 am
Location: Aberdare


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron